Home Data Protection

Data Protection

iERA is immensely grateful for allowing us to communicate with you. The reason for this notice is so that iERA can comply with the law on data protection and in so doing assure you that the personal information that you have provided to us is dealt with properly and securely and so that you know how to seek a remedy if you are not satisfied with our use of your information.

iERA is a Data Controller and is a joint data controller in respect of the information that you have provided to us in order to enable us to process your donation. This means that iERA is responsible for the proper use and safe custody of your personal information.

Data Controller

If you have any concerns or complaints with regard to the processing of the personal information that you have provided to us you can contact Karen Chiu, at the following address:

Suite 321 Crown House, London NW10 7PN or by e-mail to: [email protected]

iERA does not have a statutory Data Protection Officer and it is not required to have one.

Purposes of Processing and Retention Period

iERA has obtained from you some personal information today. This information is sufficient to identify you and to enable to communicate with you by the means that you have elected (such as email) and for the specified purposes (such as keeping up to date with iERA’s work).

Since you have elected to receive further information from iERA, such as our newsletter or notification of seminars, courses or events, then we have to retain contact information, including your identity and contact details, for as long as you wish to continue to receive information from us. We will contact you once every year in order to verify that you wish us to continue to contact you in this way.

We therefore hold your information for these purposes with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected]

Recipients of Your Personal Data

iERA does not sell, give, transfer or otherwise use your personal data other than for the purposes mentioned above.

In order to enable us to receive personal data for the specified purposes, we may provide your identity to a number of services that automate your data, we have carefully selected these services in a manner that is compliant with the regulation (see Automated Decision Making).

iERA does not send your personal information outside of the European Union. If any of the services does this then they are obliged to explain this to you.

Your Rights

We are also obliged to explain to you your rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. These are:

  • The right to request from iERA a copy of your personal information as it is held by us. There is normally no charge for us doing this.
  • The right to request iERA to correct any errors in the personal information that we hold about you. We may request some evidence to confirm that an error has been made.
  • The right to ask iERA to erase any personal data that iERA holds on you (although that right does not apply where iERA has a legal obligation to retain it).
  • The right to ask iERA to restrict (suspend) processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to iERA processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • The right to ask iERA to provide a copy of the personal data that were obtained from you in a portable machine-readable format and to ask us to send that copy to another data controller.
  • Where you have given your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do this, the withdrawal of consent does not affect iERA’s legal obligation to retain certain information such as for the purpose of keeping taxation records and it does not act retrospectively.
  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority (regulator). iERA invites you to make any complaint directly to the Data Processing Manager in the first instance but you have the right to complain to the regulator at any time. In the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland the supervisory authority (regulator) is the Information Commissioner and the further details can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.
  • Where you have given your consent to iERA sending you information from time to time about events, publications, seminars and courses that may be of interest to you, iERA selects whether these may be of interest using automated decision making. You have the right to tell us not do do this. Our automated decision making processes are described below.

 

Automated Decision Making

The following are the automated decisions or profiling that is carried out using your personal data, with an explanation to the reason and the logic involved, as well as the consequences of processing your personal data in this way:

iERA may use Eventbrite to manage event registration and capture your data. Eventbrite will automatically send you an email with your e-ticket. You will also receive an automated email reminder 48 hours before your event from eventbrite.

iERA may use MailChimp If you have signed up to receive updates or fundraising emails. After signing up, mailchimp will send you an automated email confirming your signup to an iERA list.

If you have placed an order through the iERA Shop you will receive an automated receipt for your purchase.

If you have donated to ‌iERA you will receive an automated receipt for your donation. If you donation is a regular one, iERA may use Clickfunnels. Clickfunnels will send you an automated receipt for your donation. Clickfunnels will send you an abandoned cart email if you don’t fill out the donation form.

iERA may use Go2Webinar if you have registered to participate in an iERA webinar. Go2Webinar will send you an automated confirmation for the webinar you have registered for along with automated reminder emails before and after the event.

Your email may be used by iERA to find similar people on facebook to seek compliant ways to elicit their support. Facebook uses your email to find your profile and then automatically looks for similar profiles.

The above services that are involved in automating your data are GDPR compliant.

Further Processing

iERA does not and does not intend to process your personal information for any purposes other than those described in this notice and for which you have given your consent or where iERA has a legal obligation to do so.

Summary

iERA hopes that this notice explains how we will use the personal information that you have supplied to us and assures you that we are treating you fairly and lawfully. If you have any concerns or complaints, please do not hesitate to contact iERA via the details above. Nothing in this documents seeks to or should be taken to override any statutory rights that apply to you.

Last updated May 2018